WORLD
CUP

The World Cup is the premier circuit on the IBSF calendar. It features eight races across eight different venues in Europe and North America, with Austria, Canada, Germany, Switzerland and the United States the host nations.

Calendar

Date Venue Race Timetable / Results
Sigulda, Latvia Race 1

All times are GMT

Fri 7 Dec
Women's Bobsleigh 1pm: No GB sleds

Sat 8 Dec
Men's Skeleton: Wyatt 12th; Rice 13th; Thomas 19th
Men's 2-man Bobsleigh: no GB sleds

Sun 9 Dec
Women's Skeleton: Smith 10th; Murray 13th
Men's 2-man Bobsleigh: No GB sleds

Winterberg, Germany Race 2

All times are GMT

Fri 14 Dec
Men's Skeleton:
Wyatt 10th; Rice 15th; Thomas 23rd
Women's Skeleton: Deas 7th; Smith 14th; Murray 16th

Sat 15 Dec
Women's Bobsleigh: McNeill & Douglas 7th
Men's 4-man Bobsleigh: Hall, Gleeson, Toward & Simons =15th

Sun 16 Dec
Men's 4-man Bobsleigh: Hall, Hames, Toward & Simons 17th

Altenberg, Germany Race 3

All times are GMT

Fri 4 Jan
Women's Skeleton:
Deas 8th; Murray 17th; Smith 18th
Men's Skeleton: Wyatt 8th; Rice 19th; Thomas 21st

Sat 5 Jan
Women's Bobsleigh: McNeill & Douglas 4th
Men's 2-man Bobsleigh: Hall & Gleeson 15th

Sun 6 Jan
Men's 4-man Bobsleigh: Hall, Gleeson, Toward & Simons 13th

Konigssee, Germany Race 4 & European Championships

All times are GMT

Race doubles as European Championships. European Championship results are calculated by removing all non-European athletes from the final standings and reallocating positions to European athletes only.
For example, if a British athlete / team finishes in third place behind an American and Canadian athlete / team, the British athlete / team would be crowned European Champions.

Fri 11 Jan
Men's Skeleton:
CANCELLED
Women's Skeleton: CANCELLED

Sat 12 Jan
Women's Bobsleigh: McNeill & Douglas 6th (Euro Champs 5th) 
Men's 2-man Bobsleigh: Hall & Gleeson 9th (Euro Champs 8th)

Sun 13 Jan
Men's 4-man Bobsleigh: Hall, Toward, Gleeson & Simons 19th (Euro Champs 14th)

Igls, Austria Race 5 & European Championships

All times are GMT

After last week's cancellation due to adverse weather, the race doubles as European Championships for skeleton only.
European Championship results are calculated by removing all non-European athletes from the final standings and reallocating positions to European athletes only.

For example, if a British athlete finishes in third place behind an American and Canadian athlete, the British athlete would be crowned European Champion.

Fri 18 Jan
Men's Skeleton:
Wyatt 6th (Euro Champs 5th); Rice =9th (=8th); Thomas 15th (13th)
Women's Skeleton: Deas 5th; Smith 8th (Euro Champs 7th); Murray 20th (15th) 

Sat 19 Jan
Women's Bobsleigh 8am
Men's 2-man Bobsleigh 1pm

Sun 20 Jan
Men's 4-man Bobsleigh 1pm

St Moritz, Switzerland Race 6

All times are GMT

Fri 25 Jan
Men's Skeleton 8.30am
Women's Skeleton 12pm

Sat 26 Jan
Men's 2-man Bobsleigh 8.30am
Women's Bobsleigh 12pm

Sun 27 Jan
Men's 4-man Bobsleigh 9.30am

Lake Placid, USA Race 7

All times are GMT

Fri 15 Feb
Women's Skeleton 1.30pm
Women's Bobsleigh 6pm & 8.15pm*
Men's 2-man Bobsleigh 7pm & 9.15pm*

Sat 16 Feb
Men's Skeleton 2pm
Men's 4-man Bobsleigh 6.30pm

*1st run Women's Bobsleigh, 1st run 2-man Bobsleigh; 2nd run Women's Bobsleigh, 2nd run 2-man Bobsleigh

Calgary, Canada Race 8

All times are GMT

Sat 23 Feb
Women's Skeleton 3.30pm
Women's Bobsleigh 7.30pm & 9.45pm*
Men's 2-man Bobsleigh 8.30pm & 10.45pm*

Sun 24 Feb
Men's Skeleton 3.30pm
Men's 4-man Bobsleigh 8.30pm

*1st run Women's Bobsleigh, 1st run 2-man Bobsleigh; 2nd run Women's Bobsleigh, 2nd run 2-man Bobsleigh