World
Cup

The World Cup is the premier circuit on the IBSF calendar. It features eight races across eight different venues in Europe, North America and Asia, with Austria, Canada, Germany, South Korea, Switzerland and the United States the host nations.

Calendar

Date Venue Race Timetable / Results
Whistler, Canada Race 1

All times are GMT

Fri 2 Dec 
Women's Skeleton:
Yarnold 4th; Deas =6th

Sat 3 Dec
Men's 2-man Bobsleigh: Deen & Simpson 18th; Tasker & Blanchet 19th
Men's Skeleton: Parsons 8th; Thomas 25th
Women's Bobsleigh: McNeill & Moore 8th

Sun 4 Dec
Men's 4-man Bobsleigh: Deen, Lewis-Francis, Matthews & Gilling 9th

Lake Placid, USA Race 2

Fri 16 Dec 
Men's Skeleton:
Parsons 10th; Thomas 25th
2-man Bobsleigh: Deen & Simpson 15th
Women's Bobsleigh: McNeill & Moore 14th

Sat 17 Dec
Women's Skeleton: Yarnold 2nd; Deas 10th
4-man Bobsleigh: Deen, Lewis-Francis, Matthews & Gilling 6th

Altenberg, Germany Race 3
Fri 6 Jan 

Women's Skeleton: Deas 6th; Yarnold 9th 
Women's Bobsleigh: McNeill & Moore DSQ

Sat 7 Jan
Men's Skeleton: Parsons 12th; Thomas 15th
Men's 2-man Bobsleigh: Deen & Blanchet 21st; Tasker & Olubi DNF

Sun 8 Jan
Men's 4-man Bobsleigh: Deen, Lewis-Francis, Gilling & Matthews 12th; Biddulph, Blanchet, Simons & Fearon 16th

Winterberg, Germany Race 4 & European Championships

Fri 13 Jan 
Women's Bobsleigh:
McNeill & Douglas 10th (Euro Champs 7th)

Sat 14 Jan
Men's Skeleton: Parsons 12th (Euro Champs 8th); Thomas 16th (10th)
Men's 2-man Bobsleigh: Tasker & Olubi 12th (10th); Deen & Blanchet 24th (16th)

Sun 15 Jan
Women's Skeleton: Yarnold 6th (Euro Champs 4th); Deas 8th (6th)
Men's 4-man Bobsleigh: Deen, Olubi, Fearon & Simons 12th (10th); Biddulph, Gilling, Lewis-Francis & Cackett 20th (14th)

St Moritz, Switzerland Race 5
Fri 20 Jan 

Men's Skeleton: Parsons 10th; Thomas 18th
Women's Skeleton: Deas 6th; Yarnold 15th

Sat 21 Jan
Women's Bobsleigh: McNeill & Douglas =7th
Men's 2-man Bobsleigh: Tasker & Fearon 13th; Deen & Simons 27th

Sun 22 Jan
Men's 4-man Bobsleigh: Deen, Lewis-Francis, Fearon & Simons 14th; Biddulph, Cackett, Matthews & Blanchet 29th

Königssee, Germany Race 6
Fri 27 Jan 

Women's Bobsleigh: No GB sleds
Women's Skeleton: Yarnold =11th; Deas 17th

Sat 28 Jan
Men's Skeleton: Parsons 7th; Thomas 16th
Men's 2-man Bobsleigh: Tasker & Fearon 8th

Sun 29 Jan
Men's 4-man Bobsleigh 12pm

Igls, Austria Race 7
Fri 3 Feb 

Women's Skeleton: Deas 7th; Creighton 16th
Men's Skeleton: Parsons 10th; Thomas 19th

Sat 4 Feb
Women's Bobsleigh: McNeill & Douglas 12th
Men's 2-man Bobsleigh: Tasker & Olubi 12th; Hall & Blanchet 24th

Sun 5 Feb
Men's 4-man Bobsleigh: Hall, Blanchet, Tasker & Cackett 18th; Deen, Simons, Baines & Matthews 20th

Pyeongchang, South Korea Race 8
Fri 17 Mar 

Women's Skeleton: Yarnold 4th; Deas =9th
Men's Skeleton: Parsons 13th; Thomas 20th

Sat 18 Mar
Women's Bobsleigh: No GB sleds
Men's 2-man Bobsleigh: Hall & Simons 19th; Tasker & Olubi 20th

Sun 19 Mar
Men's 4-man Bobsleigh: Hall, Tasker, Blanchet & Cackett 8th; Deen, Lewis-Francis, Simons & Matthews 18th